Tuesday, May 22, 2012
[…] back of these for internal reference) The petition which Ms. Puente
Bradshaw filed fails to comply with Texas election law for the
following reasons. 

FAULIRE TO PROVIDE REQUIRED INFORMATION IN
TEX.
 ELEC. CODE §172.027 STATEMENT

All but nine signatures should be declared invalid for failure to
provide the statutorily required information on each page of the
petition. Four pages, containing 29 signatures, omit all statutorily
required information. (Pages 1, 15, 45, 61 and 62). 58 pages,
containing 529 signatures omit the district number. (Pages 2-14,
16-44, 46-60, 62).

TEX. 

ELEC. CODE §172.027 states that all petitions must include the
following statement:

"I know that the purpose of this petition is to entitle (insert
candidate's name) to have his or her name placed on the ballot for the
office of (insert office title, including any place number or other
distinguishing number) for the (insert political party's name) primary
election. I understand that by signing this petition I become
ineligible to vote in a primary election or participate in a
convention of another party, including a party not holding a primary
election, during the voting year in which this primary election is
held."

TEX. ELEC. CODE §141.063(a)(4) states that a signature on a petition
is invalid unless ‘each statement that is required by this code . . .
appears, at the time of signing, on the page on which the signature is
entered.’

The Texas Supreme Court ruled in IN RE FRANCIS, 186 S.W.3d 534, (2006)